↑ Return to About Us

Governors

The Governors are representative of the Church and various local groups and they influence the character, policies and general administration of the school. They are elected for a period of four years or for their term of office (ex-officio) and meet regularly to debate all aspects of school life. There are two committees Teaching and Learning which deals with the Curriculum and Resources which deal with Finance, Premises and Pay and Personnel.

Current Governors

 

Governor Category Appointed Term of Office Committees
(Meetings & Attendance)
Responsibilities FGB Meeting Attendance Business/Relevant Interests
Mr Keith Smithard Head Teacher 6th October 2014 01/09/2015

  • Resources  4/4
  • Teaching & Learning     4/4
 7/8
Mrs Nicola Thrussell (Chair)  Parent Governor 6th May 2014 06/05/2014 – 05/05/2018
  • Resources  4/4(Chair)
  • Teaching & Learning     4/4
 8/8 Two children at the school
Miss Linda Bailey Foundation (PCC) 1st February 2017 01/02/2017 –

31/01/2021

  • Resources  0/4
  • Health and Safety
 3/5
Vacancy LA Governor
Rev Karen Turner Foundation ex-officio 8th July 2015 08/07/2015 onwards
  • Teaching & Learning     0/4
  • Priest in Charge
2/8
Vacancy Foundation (PCC)
Vacancy Foundation (Diocese)
Mrs Nicola Reynolds Foundation (Diocese) 28th April 2011 12/05/2016 – 11/05/2020
  • Teaching & Learning (Chair)        4/4
  • Admissions
 7/8
Mrs Amy Lutton  Parent Governor  12th November 2015 12/11/2015 – 11/09/2019
  • Resources  3/4
5/8 Parent of daughter in Year 4
Mrs Rosie Willett Associate Member 29th May 2013 29/05/2013 – 28/05/2017
  • Resources  4/4
  • School Business Manager
4/8 Husband (Simon Willett Ltd) maintains and services heating system and undertakes some plumbing work on an adhoc basis.
Mrs Toni Johnson Staff Governor 28th September 2015 28/09/2015 – 27/09/2019
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Teaching Assistant
 7/8  Sports Coach and Teaching Assistant at school
 Miss Natalie Bell Associate Member 18/10/2017 –
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Assistant Head
1/1
  • Teacher governors are appointed from staff at the school
  • Parent governors are elected by and from parents and carers of pupils at the school
  • LA governors are appointed from a list maintained by the local education authority
  • Community governors are co-opted by the governing body

Governor Biographies

Mr Keith Smithard

KS

Having taught in schools in Hertfordshire, and abroad, I am the Head at St. Giles’  My background as a teacher and leader in schools has given me first hand experience developing teaching and learning within schools. I am enjoying the opportunity of working in a small school and supporting the Governing Body in their role.

 

 

Mrs Nicola Thrussell

NT

I have two children who both attend St. Giles’. My daughter joined the school in September 2013 and my son in September 2015. Before having children I worked as a Finance and Operations Section Manager for Marks and Spencer, much of which involved tight budget control, the biggest being my store’s staffing budget. I also gained a wealth of experience in Disciplinaries, Performance and People Management.

I worked for Marks and Spencer for ten years but chose not to return to retail following the birth of my children. I currently work part-time as a Church Administrator in a busy Potters Bar Church where I am also a member of the congregation.

I am deeply committed and dedicated to supporting the school and all those involved with it, staff, parents and children and feel extremely privileged to be part of the Governing Body.

 

Mrs Nicola Reynolds

I have a degree in French and have worked as a Marketing Manager for 19 years.  I originally became a Parent Governor in 2011, my son and daughter have now both completed their time at St. Giles’. When my four-year term ended, I was appointed a Foundation Governor.  I have training in Admissions processes and am Chair of the Teaching & Learning committee, which oversees the curriculum and pupils’ progress.

 

Miss Linda Bailey

LB

Having been raised in Kettering, Northamptonshire, I moved to London in 1976 to join the Metropolitan Police.  I served as a police officer until 2003 and then as an office manager until 2007. I moved to Potters Bar in 1988 and worshipped at St Giles’ Church where I was married in 1989.I joined the Governing Body of St Giles’ School in 2000 and became the training governor.  I stayed until the vicar, Rev. Alan Harding asked me to become Churchwarden in 2004. I could not hold down both positions and stepped down as Governor.  I remained Churchwarden until December 2007. In July 2008 I was asked to return to St Giles’ Full Governing Body where I became the Health and Safety Governor.  I have held the positions of Chair and Vice Chair in the last four years. I enjoy being part of the school governing body, helping out in school whenever I can and getting to know the staff, children and their parents.  Over the years it has been an honour to see the children develop and grow into responsible young adults.

Mrs Rosie Willett

RW

I began working at St Giles’ in 2003 as a qualified Teaching Assistant and moved to a secretarial position in the school office in November 2004, gaining my Certificate in School Business Management in February 2009. I thoroughly enjoy my role as SBM, the variety of tasks and challenges undertaken ensures that no two days are ever the same! My daughter attended this school from 2002 to 2009, I hope all children that come to this school enjoy their time here as much as she did.

Rev Karen Turner

Karen

After my school years, my first career began at St Thomas’ hospital in London, but was rapidly replaced by bringing up two little girls.  As my children grew up I began working in the HR department of House of Fraser stores and gradually moved into computerisation of stock control and general administration. My administration skills were then used in the office of an Area Dean and this began my journey towards Ordination. During my training I worked at an orphanage in Mozambique and also explored the spirituality of the Maoris in New Zealand.  Following Ordination I was based at St Mary’s Church in Apsley for several years. In 2014 I served the Anglican Church in Belize, working as a Parish Priest for St Ann’s Church in Belmopan.  During the Spring of 2015 I was offered the post of part time, non stipendiary, Priest in Charge for St Giles and St Margaret’s and I began working here at the beginning of July this year.  My daughters are now grown up and living in Leeds and London.

Mrs Amy Lutton

AL

I was born and raised locally, having attended Foulds JMI Primary School in Barnet, followed by Dame Alice Owens Secondary School in Potters Bar. For the past 12 years,  I have worked as an Executive Assistant in an investment company in Mayfair. Following the birth of my children, I now work part time and spend the majority of my time enjoying being a Mum. My daughter is currently at St Giles’ and I have a son who will, hopefully, also attend the school. I consider it to be important that my children attend a local school and I am delighted to have been elected as a parent governor, which will give me the opportunity to support St Giles in continuing to achieve the high standards and recognition it deserves.

Mrs Toni Johnson

TJ

I have been a manager for Monsoon, at their flag-ship store in London Colney prior to being a publican for several years. I have two children attending St Giles’. I managed and ran a weekly local youth club for children aged 7 – 11 years. I also managed and ran an after school club at a local primary school leading a team of 7 adults, ensuring the children were engaged in a variety of activities, tending to their emotional and social needs, ensuring their safety and well-being at all times. I am in favour of pupils having a voice and the opportunity to express themselves. I put great importance on pupil well-being, developing self-esteem and empowering them with a-can-do attitude to life. I am also TA and Sports Coach at St. Giles’, working mainly in Class 4 alongside the Assistant Head. I cover PPA time and am confident in teaching whole class as well as small groups and supporting children with SEN. Having been a member of staff at St Giles’ for several years, I am keen to be more involved as a Governor, in moving the school forward and helping to make a difference.

What do governors do?

Governors have three main roles:

  1. Stategic role:  governors are involved in the school development and improvement planning process, allocating resources and in considering the direction, aims and values of the school governors.  The governing body’s focus is on raising the achievement of all pupils.  Governors help to set and regularly review all school policies (eg homework, special educational needs) and seek to ensure that the school meets its targets.
  2. Critical friend:  governors monitor and evaluate progress of the school.
  3. Accountability:  the governing body must account to the whole school community for the performance of the school, the educational standards it achieves and the quality of education it provides.

The governing body meets at least once a term. Minutes of these meetings are available from the office.

To contact our governors by email: governors@stgiles.herts.sch.uk

For further information, please go to:

www.governornet.co.uk